Back to Top

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices of Bébé au Lait, and its agents (sometimes referred to here as "Bébé au Lait" or "we") with respect to the information we collect from you when you are on the Bébé au Lait website (bebeaulait.com) and when you use our services. References in our Privacy Policy to our websites includes our entire family of websites.

Information Collection and Use

Bébé au Lait is the sole owner of the information collected on our websites. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others, except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Bebe au Lait collects information from our users at several different points on our websites. We consider certain information we collect from you to be Personally Identifying Information, including, for example, your email address, name, mailing address, phone number, and credit card billing information, and other contact information that you voluntarily transmit with your communication to us. We also collect demographic information and tie it to your personal information, such as age or date of birth, gender, and password.

Additionally, we may collect the foregoing Personally Identifying Information about you from our third party affiliate or partner companies and from marketing or advertising companies that provide us with such information as a part of their relationship with us. We will not send you marketing communications unless you have opted-in to receiving them. We may also collect information about you and your use of our website. You are able to opt-in to receiving marketing communications from Bébé au Lait by signing in to the account you created or by signing up for our mailing list.

Bébé au Lait uses this Personally Identifying Information to serve your needs as well as our own legitimate business purposes. We may use your Personally Identifying Information to help us improve our website, or for Bébé au Lait's marketing and promotional purposes (for example, to send email announcements of new products) or to track user movement and activity with regard to use of our website. We may also use Personally Identifying Information to verify your authority to enter our website, improve the content and general administration of the website, provide you with notice regarding goods and services that you have purchased or may wish to purchase in the future, provide you with notices about other users of our website and for targeted advertising.

Children's Privacy

Bébé au Lait recognizes the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. Our websites are not intended for children under the age of 13. Bébé au Lait does not target its services or the websites to children under 13. Bébé au Lait does not knowingly collect Personally Identifying Information from children under the age of 13.

Ordering and Registration

When you place an order on our website, you will be asked to create a registration account with us. During registration, you will be required to give your name and email address. The email address is used to contact you about your order, any services on our website in which you have expressed an interest and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

We may request information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name and billing address) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with you.

Cookies and Other Technology

Like many websites, our website employs cookies and web beacons to speed your navigation of our website, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your website usage.

  • Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk to enable saving of your website preferences, and other record-keeping purposes. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. We do not combine personal information you provide to us with information collected through cookies. Most web browsers can be set to refuse cookies, although this may cause certain features of our website to cease functioning properly. The "help" portion of the toolbar on the majority of browsers will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to command the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies. Please note, however, that if do not enable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of some of our features.
  • Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on our website has been viewed and, if so, how many times. For example, any electronic image on our website, such as an ad banner, can function as a web beacon.
  • We may use certain third-party companies to help us tailor site content to users. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to help us deliver an optimized user experience on our website. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any personal information collected by us. These companies are usually prohibited by contract from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing this information with anyone other than Bébé au Lait.
  • Log Files. When you visit our website, web servers collect information "traffic data" (such as, for example, time and date, the address of the website from which you entered our website) about your visit, which is stored as anonymous, aggregate data. Collecting such data may entail the use of IP addresses or other numeric codes used to identify a computer. Bébé au Lait uses "traffic data" to help diagnose problems with its server, analyze trends and administer our website. Your IP address is not linked to Personally Identifying Information, but is used to gather broad demographic data and to monitor statistics to improve our service. Bébé au Lait may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server. IP addresses are also used to provide an audit trail in the case of any attempted illegal or unauthorized use of our website.

Sharing Information

We may share your Personally Identifying Information with other individuals or non-affiliated companies in the following circumstances:

  • Protection of Bébé au Lait and Others: Bébé au Lait may disclose Personally Identifiable Information if it is required to do so by law or if Bébé au Lait has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to applicable laws or comply with any legal, regulatory or similar requirement or investigation, to protect or defend the rights or property of Bébé au Lait or another user or to enforce the Terms of Use.
  • Business Transfers: Bébé au Lait may transfer Personally Identifiable Information to any successor to all or substantially all of its business or assets.
  • Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service.
  • Contests and Promotions: We publicly disclose the name, city, and state of our contest and sweepstakes winners.

Bébé au Lait is committed to your privacy and data, and is compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites or resources over which Bébé au Lait does not have control ("External Websites"). We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these External Websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website, and to read the privacy statements of each and every External Website that collects your Personally Identifying Information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Bébé au Lait with respect to your use of our website. You acknowledge that Bébé au Lait is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that Bébé au Lait is not responsible for the content of such External Websites.

Surveys & Contests

We may, from time to time, request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is voluntary and therefore, you have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address) and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes and as otherwise described in this privacy policy.

Security

We employ technological and administrative measures to protect your Personally Identifying Information from loss, unauthorized access or disclosure. For example, Bébé au Lait may use firewalls, password protection, secure socket layer and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your Personally Identifying Information.

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Correction/Updating Personal Information

To change your Bébé au Lait account information (address, credit card, etc.), log on to your Bébé au Lait account. Click the "My Account" tab on the top tool bar in our Online Shop. Edit your account information as needed. If you have questions or need help with making changes, please call customer service at 866.940.BEBE (2323).

Choice/Opt-Out

You have the choice of whether or not you would like us to provide your Personally Identifiable Information to certain of our third party partners. If you do not want your information shared, during registration and certain purchases you may opt out of receiving certain information from our third party partners. Also, you will be able to opt out by visiting our website http://www.bebeaulait.com. If you do not opt out, your Personally Identifiable Information will be subject to their privacy policies and terms of use and they may contact you with marketing messages. Please be aware that we cannot control the activities of third party partners to whom we provide your Personally Identifiable Information and as such, we cannot guarantee that they adhere to the same privacy and security procedures as Bébé au Lait. [You can choose to opt-out of such custom content by visiting this page.]

If you have opted-in (subscribed) to our email newsletter through a sign-up form on our website, you may opt-out (unsubscribe) at any time by the following methods:

  • Using our unsubscribe form
  • Using the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of every newsletter we send.
  • Sending us an unsubscribe request at newsletter@bebeaulait.com

If you have subscribed to our email newsletter by leaving the box checked that says "Please notify me of upcoming specials and offers" while creating an account or making a purchase through our online shop, you may opt-out/unsubscribe by either of the following options:

  • Using the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of every newsletter we send
  • By sending an unsubscribe request to us at newsletter@bebeaulait.com

Notification of Changes

Due to the Internet's rapidly evolving nature, Bébé au Lait may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or your dealings on our websites, please contact Bébé au Lait at:

Bébé au Lait™
Attn: Privacy Policy
400 Blossom Hill Road
Los Gatos, CA 95032
info@bebeaulait.com